Friday, November 12, 2010

It's Turkey Time for Me...and a little surprise for you!

This is going to be my first year cooking a turkey! WaHOOOOOOOO!
Until now, I have been completely content letting other people do the dirty work and bake me a turkey for Thanksgiving. To my mom, grandma, and mother-in-law: thanks for all the years of delicious, juicy, holiday birds. But not this year. Nope! I am totally geared up and ready to cook that bird myself!

Will it look like this beauty above? Hmmmm...most likely, no. But will it taste amazing? Yes! Will the meat fall off the bones and melt in my mouth. Yes again!  I am cooking for my in-laws and I am determined to make them the best turkey dinner they have ever had! is what I've been told: put one stick of butter and an apple inside the turkey and cook it for 12 hours at 250 degrees. Anyone done this before? My friend Trisha says it's the best way to do it. I'm tempted to try the Martha Stewart recipe, which is a brined turkey and requires cheese cloth, but I am also thinking that maybe I should keep it simple for my first attempt. And I am without a doubt going to make Jenni's stuffing recipe!

Amy suggestions from those experienced in the field of turkey roasting?

But, regardless of how the turkey turns out, I plan to look dang cute while I'm cookin' it... in my new Emmeline Apron. :)

Isn't that cute? I've been wanting to make myself an apron for a while, so I'll be sure to take a picture of mine when it's all finished. I might add some ruffles... and heck, maybe I'll make two aprons...

...and give one away next week for our  

Can you believe it? We've been doing Praiseworthy for a whole year now.

Be sure to join us next week for the fun occasion! Oh, and let us know how we're doing...we love to hear from you!


  1. Turkey always scared me. I had to make my first one a couple years ago and was told to brine it then BBQ it. It sounds weird, but it was so moist and juicy! I've done it that way ever since. I should clarify, it's more convection cooking since you turn half the grill off and put the bird on that side. Whichever way you go, at least you'll look great in that cute apron!

  2. Cortney, I'm not sure if you knew that I followed this blog. I actually can't remember where I first found it, but I saw that you were a contributer and figured it had to be good. :) I love reading all these posts, and wanted to say good luck on the turkey this year! I'm still too scared to fully be in charge of that aspect. Maybe you'll inspire me. :)

  3. The turkey is going to be amazing! I only wish I could be there with you all to enjoy it!!! :) Darling apron, too! You're so cute! Can't wait to see you! Loves!

  4. We stuff our turkey every year. My father holds the turkey while my mother pounds the stuffing in until it's brimming with stuffing. Yum!

  5. I am making my very first turkey this year too! Good luck. I'm sure it will turn out great! Seems everything you gals do is always AWESOME! That apron is super cute. Can't believe ya'll have been at this for a year! Love it!

  6. Just keep basting it with butter;) I was thrilled to death when I learned that I could make a good turkey. Doesn't that just say something about a woman's self-esteem?

  7. Where did you get that darling apron pattern? Soooo cute!

  8. We had our first ever little thankgiving last year- my daughert was a few weeks old and we chose to say home and do it ourselves. It was perfect- just perfect! and i don't remember anything about the turkey, but i bet it would have tasted better if i wore a cute apron.